Live Chat

Have a Question?
Click here to chat to an expert now!

Privacy Policy

Security of Information

When you place orders, we always use the most secure environment available. The secure server software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access at all times.  

Transactions
When you purchase any Pakker product or request informtion, we may collect and store your name, e-mail address, mailing address, and credit card information. This allows us to notify you of the status of your transaction and to provide the products to you. We also may occasionally contact you for feedback on the products you have received. When initiating these transactions you also have the option to tell us your phone number, fax number, company name, and industry category.

We also may use this information to occasionally notify you about important changes to the web site or the Pakker products and services, newsletters, and special offers we think you might find valuable. We will not use the company or industry information you provide us, except we may integrate that information in an aggregated manner for our own internal research purposes. If you do not want to receive promotional communications from us, you can let us know by selecting the "opt out" mechanism on any promotional email we send you.


Technical Support
If you request technical support via email, we will ask you for information necessary to complete the transaction - such as your name, address, and information about your computer hardware, software, and the nature of the problem you are experiencing. We will use that information to provide the requested support services. We will store that information in the event we need to contact you in the future about the Pakker based on the nature of the support services originally provided to you.

Third Party Contractors
Pakker Inc. may retain the services of outside contractors to provide services for us. These contractors may provide technical support or handle order processing. We may be required to share our users' personal information with these outside contractors to enable them to provide such services. We require these contractors to keep the personal information of customers secure and confidential. We also require that these contractors use personal information only on behalf of Pakker.

Third Party Direct Marketers
We are committed to protecting your privacy. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others for direct marketing purposes without your consent. Pakker may, however, provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

Necessary Disclosures
In certain instances it may be necessary for us also to disclose your personal information when we believe, in good faith, that such release is reasonably necessary (1) to comply with law, (2) to enforce or apply the terms of any of our Terms of Use or any license agreement we may have with you, or (3) to protect the rights, property or safety of Pakker, our users, or others.

Cookies and IP Addresses
We may from time to time use cookies. "Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We may also use cookies to track your visit to our web site. We also may use cookies to collect information, including your IP address, in a form that may be personally identifiable. However, this information will only be used for analytical purposes and will be limited to the minimum necessary to perform the analysis. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that. Even without a cookie, you can still use most of the features on our website.

Third Party Sites
Please be aware that we may provide links to third party web sites as a service to our users and we are not responsible for the content or information collection practices of those sites. Please also note that these web sites' privacy policies may differ from our policy. We encourage you to review and understand their privacy practices before providing them with information or visiting their sites.

Your Consent to this Privacy Policy
By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of the information described above by Pakker in the manner described in this document. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

California Residents
California Civil Code section 1798.83 permits customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not provide your personal information to any third party for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. If you would like more information with regarding your privacy rights under California law, you may contact us at the contact point below. Please reference your request as "California Disclosure Information."